Tuesday, April 19, 2011

Mama Pea's Cracklin' Cauliflower a la LVB

Today I made Mama Pea's Cracklin' Cauliflower in my rice cooker, and it was delicious, as would be expected of any of Mama Pea's recipes.

However, I made a few alterations:

1. I used raw coconut oil instead of olive oil because that's what I have... And raw coconut oil is delicious!

2. I omitted the frozen peas and the onion, not because I don't like frozen peas or onion, but because I just didn't have any!

3. I left out the garlic because I forgot about it. Oh well, it doesn't really matter since...

4. My two TABLESPOONS of ginger made up for it! Seriously guys, I love me some ginger. I'm pretty sure the piece I used was bigger than both of my thumbs put together. Also, I really need to use it up before I move out of here in eight days. You have no idea how excited I am to see my kitties again! I'm excited to bake too, of course.

5. I didn't have lemon zest either. Meh.

6. I used the last bit of parsley that I had instead of cilantro, and I cooked it with the parsley instead of using it as a fresh garnish. You couldn't really taste it, but I like that I feel like I actually used the last little bit instead of it going to waste.

I'm probably going to eat the rest of this on my salad for dinner. I've been eating A LOT of salad lately. I feel like I've said this before, but I don't like it when people say they're in a food rut. It might be a groove, so just go with it!

I've got to get back to studying start studying for my next exam on Thursday afternoon. I had one yesterday and I feel like I killed it for the most part. Thank you, GEOB, for your potentially average boosting exam!

On this lovely Tuesday I'd like to leave you with a cover that I can't get enough of since it came out. Note that I said cover, and not song. TBH, a lot of the time I can't stand the original song, but I love this girl's covers of them. SO GOOD RIGHT?



What can't you get enough of?

5 comments:

  1. I can't wait to bake some more and see my kitties this weekend too! Hmm what I can't get enough of......This granola I just made. It was basically like crack. I've almost eaten the entire batch and it hasn't even been out of the oven that long (I burnt my tongue!). & this is going to sounds weird and random but at the gym today I was thinking about how much I love water, haha. I was reading an article about drinking water, so that may have something to do with it ;)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Mm, I love cauliflower and roasting it in the oven with some spices and whatever random ingredients are on hand--can't believe I haven't used ginger yet! (I'm a huge ginger fiend as well) I tend to make/revise recipes based around what's in the house as well, so much easier than a not-that-important trip to the grocery store.

    And oh my gosh, that girl has an amazing voice.

    Hope your exam went well!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Aren't Mama Pea's recipe amazing? She's one of the many bloggers that convinced me vegan food can taste yummy! You should try her Pumpkin Scones...they are SO good! :]

    ReplyDelete
  4. you got me hooked on that cover. I watched a bunch of her videos for like a half hour haha

    ReplyDelete