Saturday, August 20, 2011

ABC's of Me

I found this ABC's of Me: raw foodie edition thing on Gena's blog today so I decided to have a go at it. I've gotta say that these survey things are definitely a guilty pleasure of mine.

A) Preferred way to eat avocados: I would say guac with organic cuke or zucchini cut into rounds, but right now I'm really in love with half an avocado (ripe ripe ripe! I cannot stress how important it is to eat ripe fruits and veggies) topped with celtic sea salt and pepper, maybe cayenne if I'm feeling spicy. Oooh.

B) Daily banana intake: 0-15. I'm trying to get it up to 25 or 30, but I'm working on it ;) Anyone else into 30 BaD?

C) Cacao or carob? Carob! No stimulants for me, thanks.

D) Durian? Dying to try it.

E) Essential to start the day: Lots of water, then rebounder + yoga, then brekky, which is either half a melon (or a whole one, depending on my appetite), a few mangoes or a 5 banana smoothie. Can I just point out how delish banana smoothies are btw? Just blend up some (ripe and spotty, baby!) bananas with enough water for it to blend. It's like a banana shake. Glooorious.

F) Favorite fruit: Figs. I haven't had any in almost a year. I think I might cave and get some conventional ones because I can't find any organic ones. I love mangoes, kiwi, oranges (especially mandarin! SO good), Fiji apples, coconuts, strawberries, persimmons and pretty much every other fruit ever. Luuurve.

G) Guru you like: Like, raw food guru or guru in general? Can we just say "inspiring people"? K good. Dan Macdonald, Dara Dubinet, Gabby Bernstein, Robert Morse, N.D., durianrider, Freelee, and probs some others. Eh.

H) Healthy meal: Smoooooothie, or a really thin smoothie on top of some chopped up fruit, like fruit cereal with banana milk.

I) Ice cream base: Nanner :D

J) Juice or smoothies? Smoothies. Recently I haven't been into juices. They just don't make me feel that great.

K) Favorite way to eat kale: In a kale salad.

L) # of Lemons in your house right now: Zero, unfortunately.

M) Muscle testing: hoax or real? Idk what that is exactly, but I just googled it and I'm into that stuff. Realsies, maybe?

N) Nut butter: favorite kind? Almond or sunflower seed, sprouted if possible, definitely raw, though tbh I could live without nuts and seeds and be totally happy.

O) Organic or conventional? ORGANIC!

P) Pickled veggies: have you made them? No, but I've fermented veggies before. Remember my kraut experiment? It's still in my fridge. I don't like the taste a whole lot to be honest.

Q) Questions you get asked about your diet: The usual. If you're veggie, you know what I'm talking about. If you're not veggie, please for the love of the veggie community's sanity inform yourself so we don't get questions about protein, calcium, bones and muscles anymore.

R) Recipe you love: Tbh I can't really think of one right now. Er, maybe the market medley salad from rawxy. Suuuper delish :)

S) Skin brushing? Errydaaaay!

T) Type of water you drink: Filtered demineralized water. I buy big 19L bottles and get them refilled every week.

U) Unbelievable thing that’s related to eating raw: My skin = good if I'm eating only raw. My skin = crapola when I eat cooked foods.

V) Vegetable you love: Carrots and romaine lettuce.

W) Why did you start eating raw? Because I felt so good after eating at Gorilla Food that I thought I'd look into it a bit further.

X) X-rated vegetable or fruit: Nanners, I guess.

Y) Yummy food you make: I think all the food I make is yummy or else I wouldn't eat it. Cherries are probs my fave. Just rinse and go.

Z) Favourite use of zucchinis: Zucchini chips (aka zucchini cut into rounds or oblong slices) dipped into guac or hummus or whatever other dip.

So raw foodies, feel free to fill this out, and if you do, let me know!

Feel free to answer any of the questions in the comments below! Fave fruit? Guru? Meal? How many bananas per day? How do you like your avos?

Wednesday, August 17, 2011

WIAW #10



Pre-workout brekky: dates (this picture times three-ish, maybe more) while I was prepping the rawnola.


Brekky: an apple. I had another three during the day but didn't take any more pictures. How many pictures of an apple do you need? ;)


Lunch: a gorgeously ripe mango. I've been having some really sweet and juicy mangoes recently. SO good, yo. A few days ago I pretty much ate only mangoes. #bliss


Dinner: smoothie with four ripe bananas and some filtered water. Sooo yummy. I had a few handfuls of popcorn with coconut oil and celtic sea salt, too.


Snack: a whole pack of tomatoes. Yeah, the whole thing. Sup. I kinda wanted to have a salad but I ran out of greens. Tomorrow :)


Not pictured: some cherries, a whole bunch of blueberries and some of the almost-done buckwheat granola I'm making. It's raw and you don't need a dehydrator! :D I think it'll be ready tomorrow, so look out for a post on that soon.

What was the best thing you ate today? Do you like mangoes? How about bananas?

Tuesday, August 16, 2011

If you have an extra three hours on your hands...

This is some reeeally interesting stuff here. If you're at all interested in any of the following, you should watch these videos: science; the universe; the "universe"; consciousness; evolutionary theories; aliens; prophecies; ancient Egypt and the pyramids; energies; Atlantis; the Mayans; or religion. Actually you don't need to have three hours on your hands. You need to make time for this. IT IS SO CRAZY. I don't mean crazy like "what a nutjob" crazy, but crazy like "blowing my mind" crazy.

Also, if you're interested (or not interested and want more info with which to argue/defend yourself) in a high-protein diet, read this. Yes, it is just one article but this guy knows what he's talking about.









What do you think about these videos?

No WIAW this week. I've got really boring eats today anyways, so you're not really missing out on much :)

Tuesday, August 9, 2011

WIAW #9



Brekky/Lunch/Dinner?: half a reeeally big watermelon with some cinnamon and coconut flakes. I woke up around 1 PM, worked out and had my first meal around 2:30. Yup. Good life, eh? I didn't have the whole thing though because I got full pretty quickly so I just snacked on the last little bit just before my kale salad, along with some other unpictured things.


Dinner: hail to the kale salad, recipe here.



Not pictured: coconut oil and cinnamon on sprouted toast, a few apricots, the best mango I've ever had, some black grapes and some rainier cherries.

More food porn:

grilled eggplant and red pepper on top of
sprouted toast with EVOO and a 
balsamic reduction and basil

carrots and cukes with chickpea hummus

banana chia popsicles

pizza on a sprouted grain tortilla
and an arugula salad with
garlicky tahini dressing

cantaloupe with blackberries,
cinnamon and coconut


How do you feel about high protein diets? What have you been eating lately? I've been eating mostly fruit and I feel soo excellent.